The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Cracked Declares Mas Oyama among 7 with Real Mutant Superpowers

Posted by invizweb on July 3, 2008

Real Name: Choi Yeong-eui, later changed to Masutatsu Oyama

Superpower: Super-Karate!

Masutatsu Oyama was born in Korea in 1927 and later moved to Japan, where he studied karate. Unlike most famous martial artists, Oyama is not famous for his movie roles, where stunt men and clever editing can make anyone look like a badass.

No, Oyama preferred a different sort of theater. He used to have live public demonstrations where he would fight and kill a bull with his bare hands. Just because it bears repeating, let’s write that again: He could kill a bull with his hands. If you want to know how idiotically hard that is, we cordially invite you to go out and punch a bull in the face. Go on, we’ll wait here. OK, we’re not really waiting since whoever just went out to try that isn’t coming back.

Read more.

Advertisements

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: