The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Games of the XXIX Olympiad Beijing Summer 2008 – 70kg Women’s Judo Results

Posted by invizweb on August 15, 2008

– 70kg Women’s Judo Pools:

Pool A:

1) Bye: Anett Meszaros (Hungary)

2) Bye: Yulia Kuzina (Russia)

3) Bye: Ju-an Wang (China)

Round of 32 Match: Ka-Yeon Park (South Korea) vs Masae Ueno (Japan)

Winner: Masae Ueno 10-1

Round of 16 Match 1: Anett Meszaros (Hungary) vs Yulia Kuzina (Russia)

Winner: Anett Meszaros 10-2

Round of 16 Match 2: Ju-an Wang (China) vs Masae Ueno (Japan)

Winner: Masae Ueno via Ippon 4:02

Quarterfinals: Masae Ueno (Japan) vs Anett Meszaros (Hungary)

Block A Winner: Masae Ueno via Ippon 1:04

Pool B:

1) Bye: Rachida Querdane (Algeria)

2) Bye: Katarzyna Pilocik(Poland)

Round of 32 Match 1: Edith Bosch (Nederlands) vs Sisillia Naisigai (Fiji)

Winner: Edith Bosch via Ippon 0:40

Round of 32 Match 2: Ronda Rousey (USA) vs Nasiba Surkieva (Turkmenistan)

Winner: Ronda Rousey via Ippon 1:03

Round of 16 Match 1: Edith Bosch (Nederlands) vs Rachida Querdane (Algeria)

Winner: Edith Bosch 110-10

Round of 16 Match 2: Katarzyna Pilocik(Poland) vs Ronda Rousey (USA)

Winner: Ronda Rousey via Ippon 2:12

Quarterfinals:Ronda Rousey (USA) vs Edith Bosch (Nederlands)

Block B Winner: Edith Bosch via Ippon 3:43

Pool C:

1) Bye: Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)

2) Bye: Ylenia Scapin (Italy)

3) Bye: Catherine Jacques (Belgium)

Round of 32 Match: Yuri Alvear (Columbia) vs Zhanar Zhanzunova (Kazakhstan)

winner: Yuri Alevear Via Ippon 0:27

Round of 16 Match 1: Yuri Alvear (Columbia) vs Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)

Winner: Anaysi Hernandez via Ippon 1:39

Round of 16 Match 2: Ylenia Scapin (Italy) vs Catherine Jacques (Belgium)

Winner: Ylenia Scapin via Ippon 2:48

Quarterfinals: Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba) vs Ylenia Scapin (Italy)

Block C Winner: Anaysi Hernandez via Ippon 0:06

Pool D:

1) Gevrise Emane (France)

2) Nataliya Smal (Ukraine)

Round of 32 Match 1: Mayra Silva (Brazil) vs Leire Iglesias (Spain)

Winner: Leire Iglesias 20-11

Round of 32 Match 2: Gisele Mendy (Senegal) vs Annett Boehm (Germany)

Winner: Annett Boehm via Ippon 1:51

Round of 16 Match 1: Gevrise Emane (France) vs Leire Iglesias (Spain)

Winner: Leire Iglesias (Spain) via Koka 1-0

Round of 16 Match 2: Nataliya Smal (Ukraine) vs Annett Boehm (Germany)

Winner: Annett Boehm via Ippon 3:46

Quarterfinals:Annett Boehm (Germany) vs Leire Iglesias (Spain)

Block D Winner: Annett Boehm (Germany) via Ippon 0:28

Repechage:

1) Bye: Yuri Alvear (Columbia)

First Rep Match 1: Ka-Yeon Park (South Korea) vs Ju-an Wang (China)

Winner: Ju-an Wang via Yuko 10-0

First Rep Match 2: Rachida Querdane (Algeria) vs Sisillia Naisigai (Fiji)

Winner: Rachida Querdane via Ippon 3:13

First Rep Match 3:Gisele Mendy (Senegal) vs Nataliya Smal (Ukraine)

Winner: Nataliya Smal via Ippon 0:52

2nd Rep Match 1: Ju-an Wang (China) vs Anett Meszaros (Hungary)

Winner: Anett Meszaros via Ippon 1:12

2nd Rep Match 2: Rachida Querdane (Algeria) vs Ronda Rousey (USA)

Winner: Ronda Rousey via Ippon 1:56

2nd Rep Match 3: Yuri Alvear (Columbia) vs Ylenia Scapin (Italy)

Winner: Yuri Alvear via Ippon 4:06

2nd Rep Match 4: vs Nataliya Smal (Ukraine) vs Leire Iglesias (Spain)

Winner: Leire Iglesias via Yuko 11-0

3rd Rep Match 1: Anett Meszaros (Hungary) vs Ronda Rousey (USA)

Winner: Ronda Rousey via Ippon 2:15

3rd Rep Match 2: Leire Iglesias (Spain) vs Yuri Alvear (Columbia)

Winner: Leire Iglesias via Koka 1-0

Semifinals:

Match 1: Masae Ueno (Japan) vs Edith Bosch (Nederlands)

Winner: Masae Ueno 110-1

Match 2:Annett Boehm (Germany) vs Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)

Winner: Anaysi Hernandez via Ippon 1:51

Bronze Medal Determination Matches:

Match 1: Ronda Rousey (USA) vs Annett Boehm (Germany)

Bronze Medal Winner: Ronda Rousey 10-1

Match 2:Edith Bosch (Nederlands) vs Leire Iglesias (Spain)

Bronze Medal Winner: Edith Bosch via Ippon 3:14

Gold Medal Championship Match: Masae Ueno (Japan) vs Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)

2008 Beijing Olympics -70kg Judo Gold Medalist Champion: Masae Ueno via Ippon 0:46

*****

Gold Medal Champion: Masae Ueno (Japan)

Silver Medalist: Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)

Bronze Medalists: Edith Bosch (Nederlands) and Ronda Rousey (USA)


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: