The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Lucha Report for 9/21

Posted by invizweb on September 22, 2008

Thanks to Kris Zellner

NEWS

Blue Panther stated yesterday that losing his mask to Villano V on Friday night at Arena Mexico was a big blow for his career but he vowed that this won’t slow him down because he feels great and he will be top level wrestler for many years to come. BP said that this is a beginning of a new cycle of his career in that he has gone 30 years wearing a mask and now it’s time to go 30 more without it. BP said that now the fans can see the emotion he brings to the ring through his facial expressions so there are blessings to be had after losing the mask. BP went on to say that he is a sportsman and has been throughout his career and that losing his mask to a member of the vaunted Villanos family is something that he can’t look back on with anger. BP said that he lost the match fair and square and that he wouldn’t have had it any other way if he lost because he lost with dignity and to an excellent wrestler that has the same values towards the sport that he does and would defend those values to the death. BP said though that the rivalry is far from over and that he would love to be the one that takes V-5’s mask and with the fans support he would achieve such success.

Villano V stated yesterday that he believed that he defeated the best pure fighter in lucha libre on Friday night at Arena Mexico as Blue Panther put up the fight of his life to try and keep his mask but on that night he wasn’t the better man. V-5 said that he holds great admiration and respect for BP as they have been through the battles for close to 30 years coming from the UWA family. V-5 said that he was ecstatic on one hand that he kept his mask but felt deep sadness on the other hand because a true legend in the sport lost his. V-5 then thanked his family for being such a great influence on his career and the fans for behing supportive of his efforts because without them the wrestlers are nothing.

Black Warrior said that it felt odd sitting in the stands with his kids Friday night at Arena Mexico because he normally works the anniversary shows but he thought it was a great show with the big surprise of former stablemate Blue Panther losing his mask. El Black said that it didn’t affect him personally because he isn’t close to him anymore but he believes that every masked wrestler should be prepared for the moment that they put up their mask because they could lose it just like he did 2 years ago to Mistico and BP on Friday. El Black said that BP deserves a lot of credit for holding onto his mask for as long as he has and actually thought that he would’ve kept it for a little longer but his time was up.

RESULTS

Independent 9/18 – Arena Isabel de Cuernavaca
1. Dragon & Platita beat Dr. Maldad & Pequeno Leopardo
2. Lady Apache & Marcela defeated Amapola & Princesa Sugei
3. Maximo/Metalik/Mictlan beat Dragon Rojo/Escandalo/Sangre Azteca
4. Blue Panther/Dr. Wagner Jr./L.A. Par-K defeated Hijo del Texano/Mr. Niebla/Villano V by DQ when V-5 ripped off BP’s mask.

Promociones Aries 9/19 – Salon Renault de Poza Rica
1. Dragon Ninja & Super Loco beat Magneto & Power Ranger
2. Kenosis & Lover Boy defeated Byron Temerario & Rey Capricornio
3. Gran y Fabi Apache beat Billy Boy & Sexy Star
4. Handicap Match: Electroshock & Konnan defeated Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz

Promociones Medina 9/16 – Arena Neza (Dia del Independencia)
1. Luis y Tony Cirio beat Los Super Payasos I y II
2. Arana Negra & Deslizador de Plata defeated Kagura & Lukan
3. Flor Metalica & Rossy Moreno beat Crazy Star & Esther Moreno
4. Fantastik/Principe Azteca/Turbo defeated Los Boriquas (I/II/III)
5. La Rata/La Tonina/Toxico beat Hijo del Canek/Hijo del Huracan Ramirez/Ultraman Jr.
6. Angel Blanco Jr./Groon XXX/Hijo del Solitario defeated Espanto Jr./Head Hunter I/Septiembre el Terrorista

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASTENCIA ASESORIA y ADMINISTRACION

9/21 – Plaza de Toros Candiani de Oaxaca (TV taping)
1. Mascarita Sagrada/Mini Charly Manson/Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro/Mini Histeria/Mini Sorpresa
2. Gran y Fabi Apache vs. Oriental & Cinthia Moreno
3. Super Fly vs. Electroshock
4. Alan Stone/Elegido/Vampiro vs. Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz
5. The Psycho Circus (Killer Clown/Psycho Clown/Zombie Clown) vs. Jack Evans/Teddy Hart/Kenzo Suzuki
6. 3 Way Dance: Cibernetico vs. Chessman vs. El Mesias

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

9/21 – Arena Coliseo
1. Starman & Trueno vs. Kid Tiger & Puma King
2. Fabian el Gitano/Metalico/Sensei vs. El Bronco/Dr. X/Halcon Negro
3. Leono/Mascara Purpura/Tony Rivera vs. Misterioso II/Satanico/Virus
4. Grey Shadow/Sagrado/Valiente vs. Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Olimpico
5. Dos Caras Jr./Hector Garza/La Mascara vs. Hijo del Lizmark/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero

9/21 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Thunder Boy vs. Azazel
2. Plata & Viego vs. Depredador & Guero Loco
3. Casanova/El Idolo/Oro II vs. Infierno/Mr. Rafaga/Sangre Azteca
4. Torneo de Tercias – Finals: El Gallo/Hijo del Fantasma/Stuka Jr. vs. Winners of 9/14
5. Blue Panther/Alex Koslov/Marco Corleone vs. Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Villano V

9/22 – Arena Puebla
1. King Jaguar & SWAT vs. Karissma & Sauron
2. Black Tiger/Blue Center/Legionario vs. Espiritu Maligno/Siki Osama/Toro Bill
3. Bam Bam/Nino de Acero/Pequeno Ninja vs. Los Cachorros del Mal (Mini Mr. Aguila/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Halloween)
4. Alex Koslov/Maximo/Mictlan vs. Black Warrior/Olimpico/Rey Bucanero
5. Blue Panther/Dr. Wagner Jr./Marco Corleone vs. Los Perros del Mal (Damian el Terrible/Hijo del Texano/Villano V)

9/23 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Milenio vs. Relampago Azul
2. Virgo vs. Evola
3. Samurai vs. Mr. Rafaga
4. Magnum vs. Exterminador
5. Flash vs. Infierno
6. Leon Blanco & Stuka Jr. vs. Mr. Aguila & Damian 666
7. Hector Garza & Alex Koslov vs. Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero

9/23 – Arena Mexico
1. Soberano & Sombra de Plata vs. Kid Tiger & Puma King
2. Goddess/Marcela/Princesa Blanca vs. Amapola/Princesa Sugei/Raven Hiroka
3. Decision Match for the Mexican National Lightweight Title: Mascarita Dorada vs. Pierrothito
4. Grey Shadow/Sagrado/Valiente vs. Los Guerreros (Black Warrior/Olimpico/Rey Bucanero)
5. Blue Panther/Marco Corleone/Volador Jr. vs. Los Perros del Mal (Averno/Damian el Terrible/Mephisto)

9/26 – Arena Mexico
1. Angel de Oro & Metalico vs. Semental & Soberano
2. Hijo del Faraon/Metalik/Stuka Jr. vs. El Bronco/Escandalo/Vangelis
3. Alex Koslov/Maximo/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Heavy Metal/Rey Bucanero
4. Dos Caras Jr./Marco Corleone/La Mascara vs. La Peste Negra (Hijo del Lizmark/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
5. Blue Panther/Dr. Wagner Jr./Hector Garza vs. Los Perros del Mal (Damian el Terrible/Hijo del Texano/Villano V)

INDEPENDENT

9/21 – Arena Caracoles de Naucalpan
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Billy Boy/Crazy Boy/Gronda II vs. Espiritu/Joe Lider/Nicho el Millionario

9/21 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Aleph & Joe Black vs. Alma Negra & Betos Boy
2. Charro/Daga/Osiris vs. Forastero/Heracles/Hijo del Damian el Guerrero
3. Maldito/Samoth/Storm vs. Los Hermanos Niebla Negra I y II/Rudy Garduno
4. Epidemia/Heavy Boy/Wizard vs. Anubis/Judas el Traidor/Sepulturero
5. Leono/Mano Negra Jr./Stuka Jr. vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Cerebro Negro/Magnifico

9/21 – Auditorio Municipal de Acambay
1. ?
2. ??
3. Estrellita & Sexy Star vs. La Diabolica & Ayako Hamada
4. Atomic Boy & Mascarita Divina vs. Mascarita de la Muerte & Mini Chessman
5. Aero Star/El Angel/Brazo de Plata vs. El Brazo/Decnis/Pirata Morgan

9/21 – Auditorio Municipal San Juan Nuevo de Michoacan
1. Dark Dragon II & Misterio Rojo vs. Furia III & Maremoto
2. Mascara Cibernetica & X vs. Duende Tarasco & Pequeno Coloso
3. Mascara contra Mascara: Dark Dragon vs. Chico Barrio
4. Aguila Azteca & Winners Black vs. Monster King & Power
5. Huracan Ramirez & Mascara Cibernetica vs. Hijo del Cien Caras & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.

9/21 – Deportivo Cordobes de Cordoba
1. ?
2. ??
3. Gato Eveready & Super AAA vs. Nygma & Polvo de Estrellas
4. Abismo Negro & Silver King vs. Histeria & Psicosis

9/21 – Deportivo Morelos de Tultitlan
1. ?
2. ??
3. Mari Apache & La Parkita vs. La Hechiera & Mini Kenzo Suzuki
4. May Flowers & Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Jesse & Yuriko
5. Alebrije & Octagon vs. Extreme Tiger & Halloween

9/21 – Poliforum Juan Gabriel de Ciudad Juarez
1. ?
2. ??
3. Bam Bam & Pequeno Olimpico vs. Los Cachorros del Mal (Pequeno Damian 666 & Pequeno Halloween)
4. Mictlan & Volador Jr. vs. Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno & Mephisto)
5. Axel/Dr. Wagner Jr./La Sombra vs. Los Perros del Mal (Damian 666/Damian el Terrible/Hijo del Texano)

9/22 – Auditorio Municipal de Yuriria
1. ?
2. Mini Charly Manson & Octagoncito vs. Jerrito Estrada & Mini Chessman
3. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. Nygma & Yuriko
4. Handicap: Alan Stone & Cibernetico vs. Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz

9/22 – Gimnasio de San Mateo de Ozacatipan
1. ?
2. ??
3. Billy Boy & Gato Eveready vs. Barba Roja & Pirata Morgan Jr.
4. Mascara Divina & La Parka Jr. vs. Histeria & Psicosis

9/26 – Palenque de la Feria Explanada del Recinto Ferial de Abasolo
1. ?
2. ??
3. Guerrero Universal & Fabi Apache vs. El America & Mari Apache
4. Crazy Boy & Ultimo Gladiador vs. Joe Lider & Nicho el Millionario
5. Alan Stone/Octagon/La Parka Jr. vs. Histeria/Konnan/Psicosis

9/27 – Auditorio Municipal de Naolinco
1. ?
2. ??
3. Sexy Star & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Ayako Hamada & Mini Abismo Negro
4. Brazo de Plata & Octagon vs. Electroshock & Kenzo Suzuki

9/27 – Pista la Estrella Patos Esquire Penon de Chimalhuacan
1. Super Portero vs. Astucia
2. Dama del Ring & La Seductora vs. La Chola & La Mohicana
3. Camaleon de Oro & Urko vs. Los Sicarios I y II
4. Angel de los Ninos/Angeluz/Divino vs. Bugambilla/Semental/Sexy Salome
5. Alex Koslov & Valiente vs. Gran Markus Jr. & Monsther

9/28 – Poliforum Juan Gabriel de Ciudad Juarez
1. ?
2. ??
3. Gato Eveready/Magno/Pirata Morgan vs. Histeria/Psicosis/Viper Sorpresa
4. Alebrije/Brazo de Plata/Octagon vs. Los Payasos Diabolicos (Carrona/Miedo/Terror)
5. 4 Way Dance: Cibernetico vs. La Parka Jr. vs. El Mesias vs. Kenzo Suzuki

10/18 – Plaza de Toros Monumental de Cancun
1. ?
2. ??
3. Lady Apache & Lizzy Valentine vs. La Chola & Rossy Moreno
4. Juventud Guerrera & Toscano vs. Fuerza Guerrera & Zumbido
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Intocable/Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. La Familia Dinamita (Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Hijo del Cien Caras/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

MONTERREY

NWA MEXICO

10/4 – Gimnasio Juan de la Barrera de Mexico City
1. Turbo vs. Black Thunder
2. Skayde vs. Dr. Cerebro
3. Super Muneco vs. Pierko
4. Incognito vs. Luchador Sorpresa
5. 4 Way Dance: Solar I vs. Black Terry vs. Negro Navarro vs. Shu el Guerrero
6. Revancha Match: Blue Demon Jr. vs. El Dandy
7. Mil Mascaras/Shocker/Tarzan Boy vs. Cien Caras Jr./Head Hunter I/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.

PROMOCIONES MALDONADO

9/26 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca
1. Mini Charly Manson & Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Chessman
2. Billy Boy & Sexy Star vs. Oriental & Cinthia Moreno
3. Alebrije/El Angel/Gato Eveready vs. Los Exoticos (Pimpinela Escarlata/Polvo de Estrellas/Yuriko)
4. Extreme Tiger & Halloween vs. The Hart Foundation 2.0 (Jack Evans & Teddy Hart)
5. Abismo Negro/Chessman/Cibernetico vs. Electroshock/El Mesias/Ozz

PROMOCIONES MARTHA VILLALOBOS

9/30 – Auditorio Municipal Teatro del Pueblo San Felipe Torres Mochas de Guanajuato
1. Medieval & Valiente Jr. vs. American Crazy & Iluminado
2. Mini Oriental & Rey Parkita vs. Black Sabbath & Mini Cibernetico
3. Johnny Boy & Joshua vs. Deslizador de Plata & Spiderman
4. Linda Star & Martha Villalobos vs. Lady Warrior & Rossy Moreno
5. Hijo del Huracan Ramirez/Super Brazo/Tinieblas Jr. vs. Mascara Sagrada/Mr. Mexico/Zumbido

PROMOCIONES OCEANIC

10/1 – Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. Torneo Cibernetico Novato de Oro – Participants: Argus/Black Dragon/Thunder Boy/Mazatelco II/Tygon/Mr. Poker/Spartan/Wilbert/Viento Negro/Latino
2. Los Ciclones del Pacifico (Kempo Dragon/Linterna Verde/Relampago) vs. Los Destructores de Guadalajara (Mercenario/Pesadilla/

Siniestro)
3. Alebrije & Elegido vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Luchador Sorpresa
4. 3 Way Extreme Dance: Joe Lider & Nicho el Millionario vs. Extreme Tiger & Halloween vs. The Hart Foundation 2.0 (Jack Evans & Teddy Hart)
5. 3 Way Dance: Cibernetico vs. Chessman vs. Zorro

PROMOCIONES PC

9/24 – Parque Revolucion de Culiacan
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Rayman vs. Cien Caras Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Intocable vs. Blue Demon Jr. & Toscano

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

10/3 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. El Brazo & Decnis
4. Steel Cage Match for the AAA Tag Titles: Extreme Tiger & Halloween (c) vs. Arandu & TJ Boy vs. Joe Lider & Nicho el Millionario
5. Elegido & Gronda II vs. Cuervo & Ozz
6. Steel Cage Match: Cibernetico w/El Mesias vs. Chessman w/Kenzo Suzuki

10/4 – Auditorio Municipal Gustavo Diaz Ordaz de Tecate
1. ?
2. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. Extreme Tiger & Halloween
3. Arandu & TJ Boy vs. Joe Lider & Nicho el Millionario
4. Elegido & Gronda II vs. Cuervo & Ozz
5. Chessman & La Parka Jr. vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Luchador Sorpresa

hador Sorpresa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: