The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Lucha Report for 1/31 (final for Hooligans)

Posted by invizweb on January 31, 2009

Reporter’s Note: As the run for Combat Hooligans has ended now I would like to thank Rich Tate, and for this article, and the many like it before, Kris Zellner. As “Dr. Lucha” Steve Sims has stated before, Kris is one of the premiere sources for lucha news in the English speaking language. His due diligence updates us Pro Wrestling fans with news and results daily. For that, I would concur Kris is one of the best wrestling journalists out there and “Hijo de Doctor Lucha.”

NEWS

Hijo del Santo responded yesterday to some rumors that he would be working for AAA soon saying that even with the differences he has with Paco Alonso, he would always prefer working for them than AAA. Santo did say though that he highly doubts he would be returning to Arena Mexico anytime soon due to his problems with Paco and it’s a shame for the great fans that he would put his love of money over the wrestlers he employs.

RESULTS

AAA 1/29 – Circus Circus del Distrito Federal (night club show mainly for women)
1. Sexy Star/Mascarita Sagrada/Pimpinela Escarlata beat Fabi Apache/Mini Psicosis/Polvo de Estrellas
2. The Hart Foundation 2.0 (Jack Evans & Teddy Hart) defeated Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero
3. Elegido & El Mesias beat Kenzo Suzuki & Zorro

EMLL 1/30 – Arena Mexico
1. Astro Boy/Hijo del Faraon/Tony Rivera beat Apocalipsis/Inquisidor/Polvora
2. Mascara Purpura/Maximo/Rey Cometa defeated Felino/Vangelis/Virus
3. Mexican National Femenil Title: Princesa Blanca beat Marcela to win the title.
4. La Ola Lagunera (Black Warrior/Blue Panther/Ultimo Guerrero) defeated Averno/Mephisto/Villano V by DQ when Villano III attacked Panther.
5. Atlantis/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla beat Mistico/La Sombra/Volador Jr. after Negro & Niebla ripped Sombra & Volador’s masks and pinned them to set up a future CMLL Tag Titles match.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASTENCIA ASESORIA y ADMINISTRACION

2/7 – Palenque de la Feria de Tlaxcala (TV taping)
1. Mascarita Divina/Mini Charly Manson/Octagoncito vs. Mini Chessman/Mini Histeria/Mini Psicosis
2. La Familia del Apache (Gran/Fabi/Mari) vs. Billy Boy/Oriental/Cinthoa Moreno
3. Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero vs. Extreme Tiger & KENTA
4. La Parka Jr./Silver King/Sean Waltman vs. Joe Lider/Nicho el Millionario/Zorro
5. El Mesias vs. Chessman

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/1 – Arena Coliseo
1. Angel Azteca Jr. & Sombra de Plata vs. Caligula & Messala
2. Fabian el Gitano/Leono/Tony Rivera vs. El Bronco/Hooligan/Loco Max
3. Mascara Purpura/Mictlan/Stuka Jr. vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Shigeo Okumura/Virus
4. Marco Corleone/La Mascara/Toscano vs. Atlantis/Heavy Metal/Hijo del Lizmark
5. Blue Panther/Dos Caras Jr./Hector Garza vs. Black Warrior/Negro Casas/Ultimo Guerrero

2/1 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Drago & Relampago Azul vs. Nube Roja & Thunder Boy
2. Casanova/Leon Blanco/Magnum vs. Malefico/Mascara Purpura/Mr. Trueno
3. Dark Angel/Goddess/Lady Apache vs. Medusa/Raven Hiroka/Mima Shimoda
4. Shocker & La Sombra vs. Damian el Terrible & Hijo del Texano
5. CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title: Rey Bucanero (c) vs. Volador Jr.

2/3 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Quazar vs. Angel del Mal
2. Virgo vs. Valentin Mayo
3. Metal Blanco vs. Infierno
4. Dark Angel & Goddess vs. Raven Hiroka & Mima Shimoda
5. Relevos Increibles: Lady Apache & La Nazi vs. Sahori & Medusa
6. Maximo/Mictlan/Shocker vs. La Jauria del Terror (Averno/Damian el Terrible/Mephisto)

2/3 – Arena Mexico (Fan Appreciation Day)
1. Angel de Plata & Super Camaleon vs. Apocalipsis & Ministro
2. Astro Boy/Pegasso/Rey Cometa vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Loco Max
3. Mascara Dorada/Mascara Purpura/Valiente vs. Shigeo Okumura/Vangelis/Virus
4. Blue Panther/Hector Garza/Marco Corleone vs. Heavy Metal/Hijo del Lizmark/Hijo del Texano
5. Mexican National Trios Titles: Sagrado/La Sombra/Volador Jr. (c) vs. El Poder Mexica (Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Sangre Azteca)

2/6 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara (Fan Appreciation Day)
1. Metal Blanco & Metatron vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
2. Boomerang/Meteoro/Virgo vs. Los Cachorros del Mal (Mini Mr. Aguila/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Halloween)
3. Mascara Dorada & Stuka Jr. vs. Ephesto & Mephisto
4. Maximo/Sagrado/Shocker vs. El Poder Mexica (Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Sangre Azteca)
5. Steel Cage Match where the last one in will get shaved – Participants: Amapola/Dark Angel/Goddess/Lady Apache/Marcela/Medusa/La Nazi/Princesa Blanca/Raven Hiroka/Sahori/Mima Shimoda

2/6 – Arena Mexico
1. Molotov & Sensei vs. Artillero & Super Comando
2. Angel de Oro/Angel de Plata/Metalico vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Hooligan/Loco Max
3. Lightning Match: Astro Boy vs. Caligula
4. Bam Bam/Mascarita Dorada/Shockercito vs. Pequeno Black Warrior/Pequeno Violencia/Pierrothito
5. Misterioso II/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero vs. Damian el Terrible/Los Villanos III y V
6. Revancha Match: Mistico/La Sombra/Volador Jr. vs. Atlantis/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla

2/7 – Arena Puebla (Fan Appreciation Day)
1. King Jaguar & SWAT vs. Karisma & Mr. Rafaga
2. Black Tiger & Tigre Rojo vs. Fuerza Chicana & Siki Osama
3. Torneo Cibernetico por Mini Reyes del Aire – Participants: Bam Bam/Mascarita Dorada/Pequeno Olimpico/Shockercito/Ultimo Dragoncito/Mini Mr. Aguila/Pequeno Black Warrior/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Halloween/Pierrothito
4. Mascara Dorada/Maximo/Tony Rivera vs. Euforia/Nosferatu/Virus
5. Blue Panther/Hijo del Fantasma/Shocker vs. La Jauria del Terror (Damian el Terrible/Ephesto/Hijo del Texano)

INDEPENDENT

2/1 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Cyrus & Super Bronco vs. Betos Boy & Surf
2. Eterno & Lobo Metalico vs. Las Medics I y III
3. Forastero/Greco Stone/Stigma vs. Los Hermanos Niebla Negra I y II/Rudy Garduno
4. Mascarita de Oro & La Parkita vs. Los Espectritos I y II
5. Fabian el Gitano/Justiciero/Magnifico vs. Felino/Jaque Mate/Mr. Niebla

2/1 – Auditorio del Pueblo de Durango
1. ?
2. ??
3. Brazo de Platino/Destructor/Super Brazo vs. Escandalo/Mosco de la Merced/Pantera Asesina
4. Marcela & Sahori vs. Amapola & Princesa Sugei
5. Hijo del Fantasma & Mistico vs. Averno & Ephesto

2/1 – Salon Issste 2000 de Ixtapaluca
1. Flor Metalica/Paloma/Mini Oriental vs. Bugambilla/Chola/Mini Ozz
2. Mini Cibernetico & Mini Scorpio vs. Rey Parkita & Mini Zumbido
3. Hijo del Javier Cruz & Zumbido vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil & Super Calo
4. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Groon XXX vs. Hijo del Cien Caras & Scorpio Jr.

2/22 – Deportivo Zaragoza de Atizapan
1. Mascarita Dorada & Mini Scorpio vs. Mini Cibernetico & Mini Zumbido
2. Angel Blanco Jr. & Rayman vs. Gran Markus Jr. & Hijo del Gran Markus
3. Fuerza Guerrera & Scorpio Jr. vs. Los Villanos III y IV
4. Intocable & L.A. Par-K vs. Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. & Universo Dos Mil

MONTERREY

2/1 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Rey Imagen vs. Mr. Secuestro
2. Aguila Extrema & Dama de Hierro vs. Relampago Azul & Poly Star
3. Karis la Momia & Virtual X vs. Ejecutor & Monje Negro Jr.
4. Billy Boy/Gato Eveready/TDN vs. The Psycho Circus (Killer Clown/Psycho Clown/Zombie Clown)
5. Laredo Kid & La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman & Zorro

2/1 – Arena Solidaridad
1. ?
2. Crucifijo & Principe Leon vs. Eddie Pitbull & Shakira
3. Angel Dorado Jr./Corazon Adicto/Golden Boy vs. Principe Rebelde/Rey Demonio Jr./Simbolo Dos Mil
4. Hijo del Huracan Ramirez/Silver Star/Ultraman vs. Caifan Rockero I/Hijo del Espanto II/Potro Jr.
5. Negro Navarro & Super Astro vs. Karonte & Panthro

PROMOCIONES JUBA

2/1 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. Mascarita Sagrada & Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Histeria
3. Asterisco & Asterisco Jr. vs. Antifaz del Norte & Hator
4. Brazo de Plata/Gato Eveready/Laredo Kid vs. The Psycho Circus (Killer Clown/Psycho Clown/Zombie Clown)
5. Octagon & La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman & Zorro

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

PROMOCIONES TG POWER

2/27 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. Maverick & Tronk vs. Centella & Zaeta
2. Mazambula & Mozambique vs. Dragon Chino & Kendo Jr.
3. El Mac Trio (Angel Negro/Animaniac/Shamu) vs. Mr. Maldito/Star Boy/Voltio
4. Los Locos del Ring (Arandu/Inferno/TJ Boy) vs. La Familia del Mexicali (El Humilde/Rey Cobra/Mr. Tempest)
5. Rayman & Super Astro vs. Angel Blanco Jr. & Cien Caras Jr.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: