The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Archive for the ‘Kyokushin Karate’ Category

2010 Sport Accord World Combat Games Official Preview Video

Posted by invizweb on May 4, 2010

Advertisements

Posted in Combat Sports, Judo, Kyokushin Karate, Sambo/ CAMBO | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Fools’ Gold Opinion and Editorial BOXING DAY SPECIAL: On The Rules of Engagement: Face Punching vs Leg Kicking (and the Lack Thereof)

Posted by invizweb on December 26, 2009

Hello folks.  I   have an almost full-time retail job now (anywhere from 25-33 hours a week with 9 hour shifts, unless there are long lines) and am a part-time student (7 hours of classes each week over the course of 3 nights with an hour or so of homework for each class at least). Thus I lack the time to think.  However, I was watching some YouTube, and thought about a conundrum:

American Kickboxing, which spun off from  American Full-Contact Karate is a combat sport that prohibits the use of kicks or any attacks below the waist.

whereas Full-Contact Karate from Japan usually prohibits Face Punching.

Thus my latest poll question, if you were paid to fight in a week’s time notice and you are given the option of either being handicapped by taking a match which either bans kicks to the leg, or a bout which forbids face punching, which would you rather take?

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in Combat Sports, Kyokushin Karate | 1 Comment »

NFL and Major League Baseball Both Represented at Dream 9’s Super Hulk Tourney…WHAT~?

Posted by invizweb on May 12, 2009

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in Combat Sports, Kyokushin Karate | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

Cracked Declares Mas Oyama among 7 with Real Mutant Superpowers

Posted by invizweb on July 3, 2008

Real Name: Choi Yeong-eui, later changed to Masutatsu Oyama

Superpower: Super-Karate!

Masutatsu Oyama was born in Korea in 1927 and later moved to Japan, where he studied karate. Unlike most famous martial artists, Oyama is not famous for his movie roles, where stunt men and clever editing can make anyone look like a badass.

No, Oyama preferred a different sort of theater. He used to have live public demonstrations where he would fight and kill a bull with his bare hands. Just because it bears repeating, let’s write that again: He could kill a bull with his hands. If you want to know how idiotically hard that is, we cordially invite you to go out and punch a bull in the face. Go on, we’ll wait here. OK, we’re not really waiting since whoever just went out to try that isn’t coming back.

Read more.

Posted in Anamolous Phenomena/ Forteana, Combat Sports, Kyokushin Karate, Urban Legends | Tagged: , , | Leave a Comment »

Kyokushin IKO Results 2008 (1st and 2nd Quarter)

Posted by invizweb on June 13, 2008

I am beginning coverage of Kyokushin Karate, JuDo, KuDo, Amaresu, Combat Wrestling, Shoot Boxing, Muay Thai, SanDa, and other Full-Contact Combat Sports results on my site as this is where the future talent pool of K-1, Sengoku, various MMA/Kickboxing organizations, and hopefully Pro-Wrestling will come from. I will probably not cover Occidental Boxing and American Submission Wrestling though 8).

Courtesy of: Kyokushin Results

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in Combat Sports, Kyokushin Karate, Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »