The Invisible Web

Your Trip Into the Chapel Perilous

Posts Tagged ‘Kaori Icho’

Games of the XXIX Olympiad Beijing Summer 2008 -63kg Medal Rounds

Posted by invizweb on August 26, 2008

And here we are looking for a new Champion that will be deified in the blaze of combat.

And how did we get here. Last time on NBC Online:

-63kg Semifinals:

1. Alena Kartashova (Russia) def Lise Golliot Legrand (France)

2. Kaori Icho (Japan) def Martine Dugrenier (Canada)

The Pool 1 contestants are people Kartashove beat and the Pool 2 people Icho beat.

***

-63kg Repechage

Pool 1. Yelena Shalygina (Kazakhstan) def Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria)

Pool 2. Randi Miler (USA) def Olesya Zamula (Azerbaijan)

***

Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

Posted in Combat Sports | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Games of the XXIX Olympiad Beijing Summer 2008 -63kg/-72kg Pre-Medal Stage Results

Posted by invizweb on August 26, 2008

-63kg Qualifier:

1. Randi Miller (USA) def Haiat Farag (Egypt)

-63kg Preliminaries:

1. Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria) def Maria Dunn (Guam)

2. Alena Kartashova (Russia) def Yelena Shalygina (Kazakhstan)

3. Monika Michalik (Poland) def Volha Khilko (Belarus)

4. Lise Golliot Legrand (France) def Teresa Mendez (Spain)

5. Martine Dugrenier (Canada) def Marianna Sastin (Hungary)

6. Haiyan Xu (China) def Odonchimeg Badrakh (Mongolia)

7. Kaori Icho (Japan) def Olesya Zamula (Azerbaijan)

8. Randy Miller (USA) def Yuliya Ostapchuk (Ukraine)

Get more 2008 Summer Olympics content at Combat-Hooligans.com

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in Combat Sports | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

2008 Beijing Olympics Womens’ Freestyle Wrestling Preview and Competitor List

Posted by invizweb on August 4, 2008

Country 48 55 63 72 Total
Azerbaijan Elena Komarova Olesja Zamula 3
Australia Kyla Bremner 1
Belarus Alena Filipova Olga Khilko 2
Brazil Rosangela Conceicao 1
Bulgaria Elina Vaseva Stanka Zlateva Hristova 2
Cameroon Laure Ali Annabel 1
Canada Carol Huynh Tonya Verbeek Martine Dugrenier Ohenewa Akuffo 4
China Xiaomei Li Li Xu Haiyan Xu Xu Wang 4
Columbia Jacqueline Renteira 1
Egypt Haiat Farag 1
France Vanessa Boubreymm Lise Golliot-Legrande Audrey Prieto-Bokhashvili 3
Germany Alexandra Engelhardt Anita Schaetzle 2
Guam Maria Dunn 1
Hungary Mariana Sastin 1
Japan Chiharu Icho Saori Yoshida Kaori Icho Kyoko Hamaguchi 4
Kazakhstan Tatyana Batatyuk Olga Smirnova Elena Shalygina Olga Zhanibekova 4
Moldova Ludmila Cristea 1
Mongolia Tsogtbazar Enkhjargal Nydan Otgonjargal Badrakh Odonchimeg 3
Nigeria Amarachi Obiajunwa 1
Poland Monika Ewa Michalik Agnieszka Wieszczek 2
Romania Estera Dobre Ana Maria Paval 2
Russia Zamira Rakhmanova Natalya Golts Alena Kartaschova Elena Perepelkina 4
El Salvador Ingrid Cuellar 1
S. Korea Hyung-Joo Kim 1
Spain Teresa Mendez Maider Unda Gonzales de Audicana 2
Sweden Sofia Mattson Ida Therese Nerell Jenny Fransson 3
Tunisia Marwa Amri 1
Ukraine Audrey Stadnik; Irina Melnik-Merleni Yulia Ostapchuk Svetlana Sayenko 3
USA Clarissa Chun Marcie Van Dusen Randi Miller Ali Bernard 4
Venezuela Mayelis Caripa Castillo Marcia Andrade Mendoza 2
17 15 17 16 65

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in Combat Sports, Current Events | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »